Dietary fibers extracted from Blackcurrant pomace could add functional ingredients to and enhance the fiber content of foods.

Processing fruit, vegetables and cereals creates a large amount of agricultural waste in the form of pomace. The wine and juice industries, for example, discard about 15% of grapes and 20% of soft berries as pomace. However, instead of waste, pomace could be used in the food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. How? A study carried out … Read moreDietary fibers extracted from Blackcurrant pomace could add functional ingredients to and enhance the fiber content of foods.

Black currant (Ribes nigrum)

black currants

Synonyms / Common Names / Related Terms Alpha-linolenic acid, anthocyanin, anthocyanidin glycosides, anthocyanoside, astragalin, BCA, BCSO, black currant, black currant berry, black currant juice, black currant power, black currant seed oil, cassis (French, Spanish), cassistee, European black currant, European black currant, Feuilles de Cassis, gamma-linolenic acid, Gichtbeerblaetter, groselha preta (Portuguese), groselheira preta (f) (Bot.), Grossulariaceae … Read moreBlack currant (Ribes nigrum)